Chartreuse VEP green or yellow: prices, differences and how to choose

Chartreuse VEP (Vieillissement Exceptionnellement Prolongé, or exceptionally extended ageing) is a version of Chartreuse aged far longer in oak casks than the classic liqueur. Green VEP, at 54%, has the most intense, herbal profile, while yellow VEP, at around 42%, is rounder, softer and honeyed. At Le Caveau des Pépites, green VEP is available from €450 and yellow VEP from €475.

What does VEP mean on a bottle of Chartreuse?

VEP is short for Vieillissement Exceptionnellement Prolongé. The liqueurs are made by the Carthusian Fathers using the same secret herbal recipe as classic green and yellow Chartreuse, then left to age much longer in large oak vats and casks in the house cellars. This long ageing rounds out the liqueur, softens the alcohol and develops more complex notes.

Every VEP bottle is numbered and presented in a wooden case, which makes it easy to identify and popular with enthusiasts. In our shop, VEP is offered in several bottling years, shown on each product page.

Our pick for this article
Chartreuse VEP Verte Le caveau des pépites
Chartreuse VEP Verte 450,00€ · 2026
View the bottle

Green VEP or yellow VEP: what are the differences?

Green VEP is bottled at 54%. It is the most powerful: notes of fresh herbs, mint, spices and resin, with remarkable length. It suits drinkers who already know green Chartreuse.

Yellow VEP is bottled at around 42%. Softer and sweeter, it recalls honey, saffron, flowers and candied citrus. It is often the most approachable way into the world of VEP.

VersionABVProfileShop price
Chartreuse VEP Green54%Intense, herbal, spicy€450 to €530 depending on year
Chartreuse VEP Yellowaround 42%Soft, honeyed, floral€475 to €570 depending on year
Chartreuse Reine des Liqueursdepends on editionYellow-style, annual editionfrom €445
Green Chartreuse Jeroboam 3 L55%Classic green Chartreuse€380
Yellow Chartreuse Jeroboam 3 Ldepends on batchClassic yellow Chartreuse€450

How to choose between green and yellow?

  • You like bold, herbal flavours: green VEP will be the most expressive.
  • You prefer roundness and softness: yellow VEP is easier to approach.
  • You want to compare both styles: tasting a green and a yellow side by side clearly shows the effect of long ageing on each.
  • As a gift: the wooden case and numbering give both versions a fine presentation.

VEP, classic Chartreuse and Reine des Liqueurs

Classic Chartreuse (green at 55%, softer yellow) is the historic reference, aged for a shorter time than VEP. VEP uses the same base with much longer ageing, which brings smoothness and complexity. Reine des Liqueurs is an annual edition produced in limited quantities, yellow in style, available in our shop in several years: 2026 (€445), 2025 (€510), 2024 (€610) and 2023 (€620).

Chartreuse jeroboams

For a large table or a showpiece, Chartreuse also comes in a 3-litre jeroboam. This is classic Chartreuse, not VEP. We currently offer the green Chartreuse jeroboam at €380 and the yellow Chartreuse jeroboam at €450, in very limited quantities.

How to serve and store Chartreuse VEP?

Serving: VEP is best enjoyed neat, in small measures, in a digestif or tasting glass, at room temperature or lightly chilled. Leaving the liqueur in the glass for a few minutes lets the aromas open up.

Storage: as with spirits in general, keep the bottle upright so the alcohol is not in prolonged contact with the cork, away from light and at a stable temperature. Keep the wooden case, which protects the bottle and is part of its presentation. Once opened, Chartreuse keeps for a long time if well stoppered.

Discover the full range in our Chartreuse collection and more rarities in our limited editions and rare bottles selection.

Frequently asked questions

What does VEP mean for Chartreuse?

VEP stands for Vieillissement Exceptionnellement Prolongé (exceptionally extended ageing). The liqueur follows the classic Chartreuse recipe but ages much longer in oak casks, and is presented in a numbered bottle in a wooden case.

What is the difference between green and yellow Chartreuse VEP?

Green VEP is bottled at 54% and has an intense, herbal, spicy profile. Yellow VEP is bottled at around 42% and is softer, honeyed and floral.

How much does a Chartreuse VEP cost?

At Le Caveau des Pépites, green Chartreuse VEP is available from €450 and yellow VEP from €475, with prices varying by bottling year.

How should a bottle of Chartreuse VEP be stored?

Keep it upright, away from light and at a stable temperature, in its wooden case. Once opened and well stoppered, it keeps for a long time.

Alcohol abuse is dangerous for your health. Please drink responsibly.

Back to blog

Our picks related to this article

Chartreuse VEP Verte Le caveau des pépites
Chartreuse VEP Verte 450,00€ · 2026
View the bottle
Chartreuse VEP Jaune Le caveau des pépites
Chartreuse VEP Jaune 475,00€ · 2026
View the bottle

Explore the whole cellar